Amherst Comets spring sports schedules


<p style="text-align: right;">File photos Pitcher Hunter Cassidy unleashes the ball during the 2015 season.

File photos Pitcher Hunter Cassidy unleashes the ball during the 2015 season.


Senior Zoe Beetler winds up for a pitch early last year in a 10-0 win over Olmsted Falls.


Tia Deshuk set a new personal record last year in the 100-meter hurdles, leading her to place sixth in the Southwestern Conference championships.


VARSITY BASEBALL

• Saturday, March 26 — Noon — Norwalk (at home)

• Monday, March 28 — 4:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Wednesday, March 30 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview (at Midview)

• Thursday, March 31 — 4:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Monday, April 4 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at home)

• Wednesday, April 6 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Avon Lake)

• Thursday, April 7 — 4:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at home)

• Saturday, April 9 — 2:30 p.m. — Doubleheader Elyria (at home)

• Monday, April 11— 4:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Wednesday, April 13 — 4:30 p.m. — Westlake (at home)

• Thursday, April 14 — 4:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at Lakewood)

• Friday, April 15 — 5:30 p.m. — St. Eds (at Pipe Yard)

• Monday, April 18— 4:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at North Ridgeville)

• Wednesday, April 20 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview (at home)

• Thursday, April 21 — 4:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at home)

• Saturday, April 23 — 11 a.m. — Doubleheader Lorain (at Lorain)

• Monday, April 25 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Olmsted Falls)

• Wednesday, April 27 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at home)

• Thursday, April 28 — 4:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at North Olmsted)

• Saturday, April 30 — 1 p.m. — Elyria Catholic (at home)

• Monday, May 2 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon (at home)

• Wednesday, May 4 — 4:30 p.m. — Westlake (at Westlake)

• Thursday, May 5 — 4:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at home)

• Friday, May 6 — 4:30 p.m. — Mentor (at Pipe Yard)

• Saturday, May 7 — Doubleheader against St. Ignatius or Avon (at Pipe Yard and time has not yet been determined)

VARSITY SOFTBALL

• Monday, March 28— 4:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Wednesday, March 30 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview (at Midview)

• Thursday, March 31 — 4:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Friday, April 1 — 5 p.m. — Massillon Jackson (at home)

• Monday, April 4 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at home)

• Wednesday, April 6 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Avon Lake)

• Thursday, April 7 — 4:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at home)

• Monday, April 11 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Wednesday, April 13 — 4:30 p.m. — Westlake (at home)

• Thursday, April 14 — 4:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at Lakewood)

• Monday, April 18 — 4:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Wednesday, April 20 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview (at home)

• Thursday, April 21 — 4:45 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at home)

• Saturday, April 23 — Noon — Doubleheader Oregon Clay (at home)

• Monday, April 25 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Olmsted Falls)

• Wednesday, April 27 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at home)

• Thursday, April 28 — 4:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at North Olmsted)

• Friday and Saturday, April 29 and 30 — Prebis tournament (time and place to be determined)

• Monday, May 2 — 4:30 p.m. —Avon (at home)

• Wednesday, May 4 — 4:30 p.m. — Westlake (at Westlake)

• Thursday, May 5 — 4:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at home)

• Friday and Saturday, May 6 and 7 — Gahanna Lincoln Showcase (time and place to be determined)

VARSITY TENNIS

• Monday, April 4 — 4:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Tuesday, April 5 — 4:30 p.m. — Bay (at home)

• Wednesday, April 6 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview (at Midview)

• Friday, April 8 — 4:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Monday, April 11 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at home)

• Tuesday, April 12 — 4:30 p.m. — Oberlin (at home)

• Wednesday, April 13 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Avon Lake)

• Thursday, April 14 — 4:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at home)

• Friday, April 15 — 4 p.m. — LCAAA Tournament (at Avon Lake)

• Saturday, April 16 — 8 a.m. — LCAAA Tournament (at Avon Lake)

• Monday, April 18 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Wednesday, April 20 — 4:30 p.m. — Westlake (at home)

• Thursday, April 21 — 4:30 p.m. — Rocky River (at home)

• Friday, April 22 — 4:30 p.m. — Padua (at Padua)

• Monday, April 25 — 4:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at Lakewood)

• Tuesday, April 26 — 4 p.m. — Huron (at Huron)

VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD

• Wednesday, April 6 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon Lake and Lakewood (at home)

• Tuesday, April 12 — 4:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Berea)

• Saturday, April 16 — 9 a.m. — Lorain County Invite (at Avon)

• Wednesday, April 20 — 4:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Saturday, April 23 — 9 a.m. — Comet Relays (at home)

• Wednesday, April 27 — 4:30 p.m. — Midview and North Olmsted (at home)

• Friday, April 29 — 3 p.m. — Berea Relays (at Berea)

• Wednesday, May 5 — 4:30 p.m. — Underclassmen Meet (location to be determined)

• Friday, May 6 — 4 p.m. — Eagle Invite-Oregon Clay (at Clay)

• Wednesday, May 11 — 4:30 p.m. — Southwestern Conference Championships (at home)

• Friday, May 13 — 4:30 p.m. — Southwestern Conference Championships (at home)

File photos Pitcher Hunter Cassidy unleashes the ball during the 2015 season.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2016/02/web1_IMG_2885cc.jpg

File photos Pitcher Hunter Cassidy unleashes the ball during the 2015 season.

Senior Zoe Beetler winds up for a pitch early last year in a 10-0 win over Olmsted Falls.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2016/02/web1_Amherst-Softball-vs-Olmsted-Falls-1.jpgSenior Zoe Beetler winds up for a pitch early last year in a 10-0 win over Olmsted Falls.

Tia Deshuk set a new personal record last year in the 100-meter hurdles, leading her to place sixth in the Southwestern Conference championships.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2016/02/web1_SWC-2015-6.jpgTia Deshuk set a new personal record last year in the 100-meter hurdles, leading her to place sixth in the Southwestern Conference championships.