COMETS WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE


Boys Basketball

• Dec. 5 at 7:15 p.m. at Clearview

• Dec. 8 at 7:15 p.m. at Lakewood

• Dec. 12 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. North Ridgeville

• Dec. 15 at 7:15 p.m. at Midview

• Dec. 19 at 7:15 p.m. at Berea-Midpark

• Dec. 28 at TBD time (Wellington Tournament)

• Dec. 29 at TBD time (Wellington Tournament)

• Jan. 5 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Olmsted Falls

• Jan. 9 at 7:15 p.m. at Avon Lake

• Jan. 12 at 7:15 p.m. at North Olmsted

• Jan. 16 at 7:15 p.m. at Avon

• Jan. 19 at 7:15 p.m. at Westlake

• Jan. 20 at 7:30 p.m. at Buckeye

• Jan. 23 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Lakewood

• Jan. 26 at 7:15 p.m. at North Ridgeville

• Jan. 30 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Midview

• Feb. 2 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Berea-Midpark

• Feb. 6 at 7:15 p.m. at Olmsted Falls

• Feb. 9 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Avon Lake

• Feb. 13 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. North Olmsted

• Feb. 16 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Avon

• Feb. 23 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Westlake

Girls Basketball

• Nov. 24 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. North Royalton

• Nov. 29 at 7:15 p.m. at North Olmsted

• Dec. 2 at 1:45 p.m. at home vs. Avon

• Dec. 6 at at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Westlake

• Dec. 9 at 1:45 p.m. at home vs. Lakewood

• Dec. 13 at 7:15 p.m. at North Ridgeville

• Dec. 16 at 1:45 p.m. at home vs . Midview

• Dec. 20 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Berea-Midpark

• Dec. 29 at TBD time (Brunswick Holiday Tournament)

• Dec. 30 at TBD time (Brunswick Holiday Tournament)

• Jan. 6 at 1:45 p.m. at Olmsted Falls

• Jan. 10 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Avon Lake

• Jan. 13 at 12:30 p.m. at home vs. North Olmsted

• Jan. 17 at 7:15 p.m. at Avon

• Jan. 20 at 8 p.m. at Westlake

• Jan. 24 at 7:15 p.m. at Lakewood

• Jan. 27 at 1:45 p.m. at home vs. North Ridgeville

• Jan. 31 at 7:15 p.m. at Midview

• Feb. 3 at 1:45 p.m. at Berea-Midpark

• Feb. 7 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Olmsted Falls

• Feb. 10 at 1:45 p.m. at Avon Lake

• Feb. 14 at 7:15 p.m. at home vs. Medina

Swimming

• Nov. 28 at 7:30 p.m. at Avon

• Nov. 29 at 5 p.m. at Margaretta

• Dec. 5 at 6 p.m. at home vs. North Olmsted

• Dec. 9 at 9 a.m. (Viking Invitational)

• Dec. 15 at 6 p.m. at Westlake

• Dec. 16 at 9:30 a.m. (Winter Championships)

• Dec. 19 at 6 p.m. at Berea-Midpark

• Dec. 28 at 4 p.m. (Eagle Open)

• Jan. 5 at 6 p.m. at home vs. Avon Lake

• Jan. 6 at 1 p.m. (Elyria Catholic Pentathlon)

• Jan. 12 at 7 p.m. at Olmsted Falls

• Jan. 13 at 9 a.m. (Northeast Ohio Classic)

• Jan. 16 at 6 p.m. at home vs. Lakewood

• Jan. 19 at 6 p.m. at Fairview

• Jan. 23 at 6 p.m. (SWC JV Swimming Championships)

• Jan. 26 at 5:30 p.m. (SWC Diving Championships)

• Jan. 27 at 9:30 a.m. (girls) and 3:30 p.m. (boys) (SWC Swimming Championships)

Wrestling

• Dec. 1 at 6 p.m. (Avon Lake Knights of Columbus Tournament)

• Dec. 2 at 10 a.m. (Avon Lake Knights of Columbus Tournament)

• Dec. 9 at 9 a.m. (Bellevue Invitational Tournament)

• Dec. 14 at 7 p.m. at home vs. Westlake

• Dec. 16 at 9 a.m. (Clyde JV Tournament)

• Dec. 21 at 7 p.m. at Avon

• Dec. 22 at 8 a.m. (Ed Goff JV Tournament at Keystone)

• Jan. 4 at 6 p.m. at Berea-Midpark w/ North Olmsted

• Jan. 5 at TBD time (Perry Pin City Tournament)

• Jan. 6 at TBD time (Perry Pin City Tournament)

• Jan. 6 at 9 a.m. (Strongsville JV Tournament)

• Jan. 12 at 11 a.m. at Clay (Maumee Bay Tournament)

• Jan. 13 at 11 a.m. at Clay (Maumee Bay Tournament)

• Jan. 18 at 6 p.m. at Lakewood w/ Midview

• Jan. 20 at 9 a.m. at Lutheran West (Ron Alexander Memorial JV Tournament)

• Jan. 20 at 11 a.m. at home vs. Oak Harbor and Fremont Ross

• Jan. 25 at 7 p.m. at home vs. Avon Lake

• Feb. 1 at 7 p.m. at home vs. Olmsted Falls

• Feb. 8 at 7 p.m. at North Ridgeville

• Feb. 16 at 4 p.m. (SWC JV Tournament)

• Feb. 17 at 9 a.m. (SWC Tournament)

• Feb. 24 at TBD time (OHSAA sectionals at Westlake)

• March 2 at TBD time (OHSAA districts at Perrysburg)

• March 3 at TBD time (OHSAA districts at Perrysburg)

• March 9 at 3 p.m. (OHSAA state championships)

• March 10 at 10 a.m. (OHSAA state championships)

• March 11 at 10 a.m. (OHSAA state championships)

Ice hockey

• Nov. 18 at at North Olmsted

• Nov. 24 at Miami University Tournament

• Nov. 25 at Miami University Tournament

• Nov. 26 at Miami University Tournament

• Dec. 2 at home vs. Gilmour Academy

• Dec. 3 at Olmsted Falls

• Dec. 5 at home vs. Avon

• Dec. 10 at Bay

• Dec. 17 at Westlake

• Dec. 19 at home vs. Olmsted Falls

• Dec. 22 at Kenston

• Dec. 26 at Parma Tournament

• Dec. 27 at Parma Tournament

• Dec. 28 at Parma Tournament

• Dec. 29 at Winterhurst Rink

• Dec. 30 at Winterhurst Rink

• Jan. 2 at home vs. Kent Roosevelt

• Jan. 6 at Avon

• Jan. 8 at home vs. Parma

• Jan. 12 at North Olmsted (SWC Tournament)

• Jan. 13 at North Olmsted (SWC Tournament)

• Jan. 14 at North Olmsted (SWC Tournament)

• Jan. 15 at North Olmsted (SWC Tournament)

• Jan. 16 at home vs. Bay

• Jan. 20 at Chagrin Falls

• Jan. 23 at home vs. Westlake

•Jan. 27 at Canfield

Bowling

• Nov. 27 at 4 p.m. at Open Door (Slovak Lanes)

• Nov. 29 at 4 p.m. at Avon Lake (Slovak Lanes)

• Dec. 4 at 4 p.m. vs. Berea-Midpark (Brunswick Zone)

• Dec. 6 at 4 p.m. vs. Black River (Rebman Recreation Inc.)

• Dec. 10 at TBD time (Eagle Open at Buckeye Lanes)

• Dec. 11 at 4 p.m. vs. Brookside (Strikeout Lanes)

• Dec. 13 at 4 p.m. vs. Buckeye ( Grafton Lanes)

• Dec. 18 at 4 p.m. vs. Clearview (Rebman Recreation Inc.)

• Dec. 20 at 4 p.m. vs. Elyria (Brunswick Zone)

• Jan. 3 at 4 p.m. vs. Elyria Catholic (Rebman Recreation Inc.)

• Jan. 8 at 4 p.m. at Firelands (Nautical Lanes)

• Jan. 10 at 4 p.m. at Keystone (Slovak Lanes)

• Jan. 17 at 4 p.m. at Lorain (Rebman Recreation Inc.)

• Jan. 22 at 4 p.m. at Midview (Strikeout Lanes)

• Jan. 24 at 4 p.m. at North Olmsted (Brunswick Zone)

• Jan. 28 at TBD time (JV Tournament at Lake Erie Lanes)

• Jan. 29 at 4 p.m. at North Ridgeville (Lake Erie Lanes)

• Jan. 31 at 4 p.m. at Wellington (Lake Erie Lanes)

• Feb. 4 at TBD time (NSBC Conference Tournament at Rebman)

• Feb. 11 at TBD time and location (SWC Tournament)

• Feb. 18 at TBD time (OHSAA sectionals at Buckeye Lanes)

• Feb. 25 at TBD time (OHSAA districts at Wedgewood Lanes)

• March 2 at TBD time (OHSAA state tournament at Wayne Webb’s)

• March 3 at TBD time (OHSAA state tournament at Wayne Webb’s)