TRACK AND FIELD: 21 Comets qualify for regionals


By Kara Kasper - For the News-Times



Mariah Shorts finishes third in the 100-meter hurdles and will move on to regionals.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Audrey Fayer gets ready to hand off to Gracen Siegenthaler in the third leg of the 4x200 relay, which Amherst won.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Michael Shorts has a strong showing at this year’s districts.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Taylor Hooks finishes first in the 100-meter sprint, one of four events she won for the Comets at districts.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Hosting the district meet, the following Amherst Comets qualified this past week for regionals:

• Taylor Hooks took first place in the 100-meter dash in 12.54 seconds and the 200-meter dash in 26.39 seconds.

• Lexi Alston was seconds in the 400-meter dash, finishing in 59.83 seconds.

• Mariah Shorts was third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.6 seconds.

• Emily King placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 37 feet 10 inches.

• Faith Rico was third in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet 10 inches.

• The 4×100 team of Taylor Hooks, Audrey Fayer, Brooke Armbruster, and Gracen Siegenthaler finished first in 49.79 seconds.

• The 4×200 team of Taylor Hooks, Audrey Fayer, Gracen Siegenthaler, and Lexi Alston placed first with a time of 1:45.03.

• The 4×400 team Gracen Siegenthaler, Tori Kubasak, Audrey Fayer, and Lexi Alston placed seconds with a time of 4:04.11.

• The 4×800 team of Kayln Potyrala, Marissa Gillam, Cara Giannuzzi, and Alicia DelValle finished fourth in 10:01.18.

• Josh Hill placed second in the 3,200-meter race with a time of 9:31.38.

• Caleb Stempowski was second in high jump with a height of 5 feet 10 inches.

• Erik Henderson placed third in the pole vault with a height of 13 feet.

• Logan Freeman was fourth in the pole vault with a height of 13 feet.

• Scott Kelly placed fourth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:00.3.

• The 4×200 team of Ben Yuhasz, Konner Eitel, Caleb Stempowski, and Devin Holmes took second place with a time of 1:33.48.

The Comets compete at home Wednesday and Friday.

Mariah Shorts finishes third in the 100-meter hurdles and will move on to regionals.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2017/05/web1_Mariah-Shorts-with-her-4th-place-finish-will-move-on-to-next-week-Regionals.jpgMariah Shorts finishes third in the 100-meter hurdles and will move on to regionals.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Audrey Fayer gets ready to hand off to Gracen Siegenthaler in the third leg of the 4×200 relay, which Amherst won.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2017/05/web1_Audrey-Fayer-gets-ready-to-hand-off-to-Gracen-Siegenthaler-in-the-third-leg-of-the-4×200-which-Amherst-won-and-will-advance-to-Regionals.jpgAudrey Fayer gets ready to hand off to Gracen Siegenthaler in the third leg of the 4×200 relay, which Amherst won.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Michael Shorts has a strong showing at this year’s districts.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2017/05/web1_Michael-Shorts-with-a-strong-showing-at-this-years-Districts.jpgMichael Shorts has a strong showing at this year’s districts.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Taylor Hooks finishes first in the 100-meter sprint, one of four events she won for the Comets at districts.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2017/05/web1_Taylor-Hooks-with-a-first-in-the-100m-it-was-one-of-4-first-place-finishes-for-her-at-the-District-meet-held-at-Amherst-2.jpgTaylor Hooks finishes first in the 100-meter sprint, one of four events she won for the Comets at districts.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

By Kara Kasper

For the News-Times