COMETS WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES


Brooke Wallace turns for a layup last season in a game against the Olmsted Fall Bulldogs.


The Comets’ Todd Hastings takes on Floyd Rogers of Green last year in the state preliminaries.


File photos

Antonio Serrano makes a move to the hoop last year over Westlake’s Danny Slavik.


GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

• Saturday, Nov. 21 — 7:30 p.m. — Brecksville (at home)

• Tuesday, Nov. 24 — 7:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Friday, Nov. 27 — 7:30 p.m. — Midview (at home)

• Wednesday, Dec. 2 — 7:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Saturday, Dec. 5 — 2:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at home)

• Wednesday, Dec. 9 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Avon Lake)

• Saturday, Dec. 12 — 2:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at North Olmsted)

• Wednesday, Dec. 16 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon (at home)

• Saturday, Dec. 19 — 2:30 p.m. — Westlake (at home)

• Tuesday, Dec. 22 — 6 p.m. — Firelands (at home)

• Saturday, Jan. 2 — 2:30 p.m. — Brunswick (at Brunswick)

• Wednesday, Jan. 6 — 7:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at Lakewood)

• Saturday, Jan. 9 — 2:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at North Ridgeville)

• Wednesday, Jan. 13 — 7:30 p.m. — Midview (at Midview)

• Saturday, Jan. 16 — 2:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at home)

• Monday, Jan. 18 — 7:30 p.m. — Lorain (at Lorain)

• Wednesday, Jan. 20 — 7:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Olmsted Falls)

• Saturday, Jan. 23 — 2:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at home)

• Wednesday, Jan. 27 — 7:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at home)

• Saturday, Jan. 30 — 2:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Wednesday, Feb. 3 — 7:30 p.m. — Westlake (at Westlake)

• Saturday, Feb. 6 — 2:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at home)

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

• Tuesday, Dec. 1 — 7:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Friday, Dec. 4 — 7:30 p.m. — Midview (at Midview)

• Tuesday, Dec. 8 — 7:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Friday, Dec. 11 — 7:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at home)

• Tuesday, Dec. 15 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Avon Lake)

• Friday, Dec. 18 — 7:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at North Olmsted)

• Tuesday, Dec. 22 — 7:30 p.m. — Firelands (at home)

• Saturday, Jan. 2 — 7:30 p.m. — Clearview (at Clearview)

• Tuesday, Jan. 5 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon (at home)

• Friday, Jan. 8 — 7:30 p.m. — Westlake (at home)

• Tuesday, Jan. 12 — 7:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at Lakewood)

• Friday, Jan. 15 — 7:30 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at North Ridgeville)

• Tuesday, Jan. 19 — 7:30 p.m. — Midview (at home)

• Friday, Jan. 22 — 7:30 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at home)

• Saturday, Jan. 23 — 7:30 p.m. — Brookside (at Brookside)

• Tuesday, Jan. 26 — 7:30 p.m. — Parma (at home)

• Friday, Jan. 29 — 7:30 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Olmsted Falls)

• Tuesday, Feb. 2 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon Lake (at home)

• Friday, Feb. 5 — 7:30 p.m. — North Olmsted (at home)

• Tuesday, Feb. 9 — 7:30 p.m. — Avon (at Avon)

• Friday, Feb. 12 — 7:30 p.m. — Westlake (at Westlake)

• Tuesday, Feb. 16 — 7:30 p.m. — Lakewood (at home)

SWIMMING

• Monday, Nov. 30 — 5:30 p.m. — Margaretta (at Margaretta)

• Tuesday, Dec. 1 — 6 p.m. — North Olmsted (at Oberlin Splash Zone)

• Saturday, Dec. 5 — noon — Solon Relays (at Solon)

• Tuesday, Dec. 8 — 7 p.m. — Berea-Midpark (at Berea-Midpark)

• Friday, Dec. 11 — 6 p.m. — Avon Lake (at Oberlin Splash Zone)

• Saturday, Dec. 19 — 9 a.m. — Viking Invitational (at St. Ignatius)

• Tuesday, Dec. 22 — 6 p.m. — Westlake (at Westlake)

• Saturday, Dec. 26 — 4 p.m. — Eagle Open (location is not listed)

• Tuesday, Dec. 29 — 5:30 p.m. — Rocky River (at Rocky River)

• Monday, Jan. 4 — 7 p.m. — Olmsted Falls (at Olmsted Falls)

• Saturday, Jan. 9 — 12:30 p.m. — Elyria Catholic Pentathlon (at Elyria Catholic)

• Friday, Jan. 15 — 6 p.m. — Lakewood (at Oberlin Splash Zone and Senior Night)

• Tuesday, Jan. 19 — 6 p.m. — Avon (at Rocky River High School)

• Friday, Jan. 22 — 7 p.m. — Fairview (at Fairview)

• Friday, Jan. 29 — 5 p.m. — Southwestern Conference Diving (location is not listed)

• Saturday, Jan. 30 — 9 a.m. — Southwestern Conference Swimming (location is not listed)

VARSITY WRESTLING

• Friday, Dec. 4 — 5:30 p.m. — Avon Lake Knights of Columbus (at Avon Lake)

• Saturday, Dec. 5 — 10 a.m. — Avon Lake Knights of Columbus (at Avon Lake)

• Saturday, Dec. 12 — 9 a.m. — Bellevue Wrestling Invitational (at Bellevue)

• Thursday, Dec. 17 — 6 p.m. — Avon Lake and Avon (at Avon Lake)

• Thursday, Jan. 7 — 6 p.m. — Tri-meet (at Amherst)

• Friday, Jan. 8 — 5 p.m. — Perry Pin City (at Perry)

• Saturday, Jan. 9 — 9 a.m. — Perry Pin City (at Perry)

• Thursday, Jan. 14 — 6 p.m. — Midview and North Olmsted (at Midview)

• Friday, Jan. 15 — 11 a.m. — Maumee Bay Classic (at Maumee)

• Saturday, Jan. 16 — 10 a.m. — Maumee Bay Classic (at Maumee)

• Thursday, Jan. 21 — 6 p.m. — North Ridgeville (at home)

• Saturday, Jan. 23 — 11 a.m. — Clyde Super Quad (at Clyde)

• Thursday, Jan. 28 — 6 p.m. — Olmsted Falls and Westlake (at Olmsted Falls)

• Saturday, Feb. 13 — 9 a.m. — Southwestern Conference Championship (at Avon)

Brooke Wallace turns for a layup last season in a game against the Olmsted Fall Bulldogs.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2015/11/web1_Amherst-Girls-Basketball-vs-Olmsted-Falls-11.jpgBrooke Wallace turns for a layup last season in a game against the Olmsted Fall Bulldogs.

The Comets’ Todd Hastings takes on Floyd Rogers of Green last year in the state preliminaries.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2015/11/web1_hastings_0121.jpgThe Comets’ Todd Hastings takes on Floyd Rogers of Green last year in the state preliminaries.

File photos

Antonio Serrano makes a move to the hoop last year over Westlake’s Danny Slavik.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/43/2015/11/web1_IMG_7632cc1.jpg

File photos

Antonio Serrano makes a move to the hoop last year over Westlake’s Danny Slavik.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU